Privacy policy
Thank you for visiting www.aussiedriversearch.com.au. We respect and protect the privacy of our users. This privacy policy tells you how we collect and use information.

Scope

Aussie Driver Search is a motorsport competition which has clients driving race cars to win prizes.

PERSONAL INFORMATION
To compete in Aussie Driver Search, you must first register to compete. This involves providing us with personal information so we can assess your registration and offer you entry into the competition.

Aussie Driver Search also offers free entry into the competition for one person. To go into the running to win this spot you must provide us with your email address.

Please do not give us other personal or sensitive information.

Other than circumstances such as unlawful activity or serious threats to health and safety, we do not share Personal Information.

By providing us with your Personal Information you may receive correspondence from us. This correspondence may be to invite you to enter Aussie Driver Search, to notify you of winning the free spot, to request further information in regards to your registration, important updates on the event or general marketing related to Aussie Driver Search. This may be in the form of an email, phone call or via Facebook. You may opt out of further contact from us at any time by notifying us via e-mail at info@aussiedriversearch.com.au.

HOW WE DEAL WITH COMPLAINTS AND REQUESTS
You may request access to Personal Information about you that we hold and you may ask us to correct your Personal Information if you find that it is not accurate, up-to-date or complete. You may also make a complaint about our handling of your Personal Information. These services are free of charge.

To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will need evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to information about you or change it.

You can contact us by email, or send your request or complaint to the postal address below. We undertake to respond within 30 days. If the request or complaint will take longer to resolve, we will provide you with a date by which we expect to respond.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
Aussie Driver Search stores your personal information securely. and does not provide access to this information to 3rd parties unless the

To help protect the privacy of data and personal information we collect and hold, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards. We update and test our security technology on an ongoing basis.

We train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. Access to your Personal Information is restricted to employees or contractors who carry out work which can only be completed by providing access to the information. For example someone who completes updates to the website which contains the personal information or a marketing or events company which sends correspondence to clients.

WEBSITE ANALYTICS
To improve your experience on our site, we may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy– external site and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google– external site.

Aussie Driver Search also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information

OUR OBLIGATIONS
Aussie Driver Search is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)– external site, including the Australian Privacy Principles– external site.

CONTACT US
If you have any concerns you can contact Aussie Driver Search on info@aussiedriversearch.com.au